Winning reps, councilors in Davao proclaimed

THE REGION
May 14, 2019

SHARE

DAVAO CITY – Newly elected representatives and
councilors of Davao City’s 2nd and 3rd Districts were proclaimed on
Tuesday afternoon, but the proclamation of the winning candidates in

the 3rd District was delayed due to the failure of the clustered
precincts from three schools to transmit election returns.

Atty. Krisna Samantha Caballero, Davao City election officer and chair
of the board of canvassers (BOC), told reporters after the
proclamation that they didn’t know what caused the “very short delay”
at Davao City National High School, Don Cesario Villa Abrille
Elementary School and Bolton Elementary School.

“That’s why, hindi ko pa alam, tinatanong ko pa kaya (I do not know,
I’m still asking) I cannot talk about it right now kung may
problema
din ba sa transmission or hindi lang napasok (if there was a problem
in the transmission or it was not included),” she said.
As of 5:40 p.m., the BOC had yet to proclaim the winning candidates in

the 3rd district.

Caballero headed the proclamation at the session hall of the
Sanguniang Panlungsod attended by winning candidates, comprising

veterans and newbies, and their families and supporters.

Vincent J. Garcia, who served as 1st district representative from 2001
to 2010, was proclaimed at 3:48 p.m. He ran unopposed for the same
post under the Hugpong ng Pagbabago (HNP) and garnered 174,389 votes.

He will replace his sister incumbent Rep. Mylene Garcia-Albano, now on
her third and last term.

Another returning representative, Isidro Ungab of the city’s 3rd
district, who served 2007 to 2016, had also been proclaimed.

Ungab also ran under the HNP and garnered 160,732 votes.

He will replace his brother, incumbent 3rd District Representative
Alberto T.
Ungab.

Ungab chaired the committee on ways and means in the 15th Congress and
committee on appropriations, dubbed the most powerful committee in the
Lower House, during the 16th Congress.

The younger Ungab was also elected as councilor of the city’s 3rd District.

For 2nd District councilors, re-electionist Councilor Danilo
Dayanghirang garnered 123,621 votes, the highest among the 22
candidates; re-electionist Councilor Diosdado Mahipus, 121,201; Louie
John Bonguyan, 120,049; Ralph Abella, 106,833; Augusto Javie G.
Campos, 106,042; Dante Apostol, 105,290; Richlyn Justol-Baguilod,
105,110; and Jonard Dayap, 95,776.

For 3rd District councilors, incumbent Rep. Alberto Ungab garnered the
most number of votes with 144,120; Wilberto Al-Ag, 123,300;
re-
electionist Dr. Mary Joselle Villafuerte, 116,378; re-electionist
Conrado Baluran, 114,603; Myrna Dalodo-Ortiz, 113,798; re-electionist
Antoinette Principe, 112,911; Jesus Joseph Zozobrado, 104,996; and Bai
Hundra Cassandra Dominique Advincula, 100,526. 

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Subscribe Now!

Receive email updates from Mindanao Daily News.